CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421

Mr. Kevin Lo
Sun Bright International Corp.
151 Gardner Avenue
Brooklyn, NY 11237

RE: The tariff classification of a hinged window screen frame from China

Dear Mr. Lo:

In your letter dated November 9, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Item number SY-SL002 is a vinyl hinged screen frame. It is designed to be installed in a larger window where it forms a secondary window that provides access, e.g. to a lock, without opening or lifting the entire window screen. The product is constructed of two trapezoidal vinyl frames, measuring approximately 7 inches wide by 10 inches high, which are attached to each other at the top by means of a hinge. One of the frames has a channel for inserting a screen net. After importation the frame with the channel will be fitted with a screen and the completed hinged screen will then be screwed into the frame of the larger window screen. The mounting screws are not included. The window screen frames comes in various color finishes such as black, white, bronze and silver.

The applicable subheading for the window screen frame, item SY-SL002, will be 3925.20.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for builders’ ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included: doors, windows and their frames and thresholds for doors…windows and window frames. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division